To be eligible for the Malta Residence and Visa Programme

Applicants should be third country nationals, non-EEA and non-Swiss, and in receipt of stable and regular financial resources, sufficient to maintain themselves and their dependants, without recourse to the social assistance system of Malta.

  • Applicants must show they either have an annual income of not less than €100,000 arising outside Malta or has be in possession of capital assets of not less than €500,000.
  • They should purchase Government Stock worth €250,000 or other stock/equities listed and trading on the Malta Stock Exchange.
  • Applicants are also required to rent a property for a minimum of €10,000 in the South of Malta or €12,000 in the North of Malta or purchase a property for a minimum value of €270,000 in the South of Malta and €320,000 in the North of Malta.
  • Under the MRVP, beneficiaries should hold their qualifying property and investments for a minimum of five years from the date of the issuance of their residency certificate.
  • Applicants and their dependants should be in possession of a valid travel document as well as a health insurance covering all risks across the EU.

Applicants should not be beneficiaries under the Residents Scheme Regulations, the High Net Worth Individuals – EU/EEA/Swiss Nationals Rules, the Malta Retirement Programme Rules, the Residence Programme Rules, the Qualifying Employment in Innovation and Creativity Rules or the Highly Qualified Persons Rules.

Applications are to be submitted through an accredited MRVP agent only. See Accredited Agents List

The administration fee is that of €30,000, and an additional €5,000 for each main applicant’s and spouse’s parent, grandparent, grandchild and dependant’s spouse.