Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting our users’ privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it voluntarily. This policy describes and explains how information is collected and retained by the Malta Residency Visa Agency (“MRVA”). This information helps us improve our service to existing and potential users.

Any personal information you communicate to us is kept within our own records in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

The GDPR seeks to protect and increase the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. The GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

For the purposes of this policy, the term Personal Data shall have the meaning assigned to it under the GDPR. The term Personal Data and Personal Information shall be used interchangeably. In submitting your information, you agree to us storing and using it according to the below mentioned conditions.

Personal Data

At MRVA, we mainly collect information in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations and for the purpose of performing our contract with you. Personal Information is obtained from a variety of sources:

– Application forms, change of detail forms and other internal forms;
– Calls, meetings, emails and other forms of communication;
– This website;
– Social Media pages;
– Software applications made available by us on computers, smart phones and other mobile devices.

The Personal Information we collect and hold about you depends on our relationship, including the type of communications between us and the products and services we provide to you. The main purposes for our use of your Personal Information is to communicate with you, make assessments and decisions, assess your eligibility, obtain feedback and manage complaints and queries. Additionally, Personal Information will be used by us to provide you with marketing information. We will only send you marketing material that you have consented to receiving. Additionally, you have the option of opting out from receiving such marketing material at any stage by sending an email to [email protected] We aim to comply with our opt-out requests within a reasonable time. Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still send you other important service and administration
communications relating to the services which we provide to you, and you cannot opt-out from these service and administration communications.

This website uses cookies, which is a string of data that a website sends to your browser and which might be stored on your computer. The only personal data that a cookie can retain is information that is supplied by the visitor himself or herself. You may refuse to accept the cookies we use by managing your browser settings accordingly. You should note that should you decide not accept all the cookies from this website, you may experience some inconvenience. Our cookie policy may be found below.

The MRVA does not sell your Personal Information, although this information may be shared between MRVA and other third parties. These third parties have been carefully scrutinised to assess that they use appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information.

Legal justification for processing personal information

The GDPR aims to ensure that the way Personal Information is used is fair.

Hence, certain Personal Information may be requested, used and held by us to comply with our obligations under anti-money laundering and terrorist financing rules and regulations, and other laws and regulations aimed at preventing financial crime. In this case, the legal justification for our use of Personal Information is that of complying with our statutory obligations.

Additionally, we may process your information for marketing purposes and for the provision of our services to you.

Your rights

In terms of the GDPR you have a number of rights in connection with your Personal Information. The following is a description of the data protection rights available to individuals in the EEA:

1. Right of access to personal information – you have the right to receive a copy of the information that we hold about you.

2. Right of rectification of Personal Information – you have a right to ask us to correct data that we hold about you where it is inaccurate or incomplete.

3. Right to erasure of Personal Information – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

4. Right to restriction of processing of Personal Information – you have the right to request that we suspend our use of your Personal Information in certain circumstances;

5. Right to data portability – you can obtain your Personal Information in a format which enables you to transfer that Personal Information to another organisation. However, this right only applies in certain circumstances.

6. Right to object to processing of Personal Information – You have the right to object to our use of your Personal Information in certain circumstances.

7. Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling in certain circumstances.

8. Right to complain to the relevant data protection authority – should you think that we have processed your Personal Information in a manner that is not in accordance with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the details below.

Access to your information

You may request us at any time what information is effectively held on you if any, at that particular time. All requests should be made to the Data Protection Officer on [email protected] or by phoning +35622034000 or writing to us at the address further below.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 16.10.2019.

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time. If there are any changes to this policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint about how your personal data has been processed by MRVA, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Officer.

The details for this contact is:

MALTA RESIDENCY VISA AGENCY,
Data Protection Officer
Clock Tower, Level 1,
Tignè Point, Sliema TP01, Malta

Telephone +35622034000

IP Address and Cookie Policy

Please read the following carefully to understand how and why this Website uses your IP address, cookies and local storage. You must give your express consent in order to access and browse Our Website www.maltaresidencevisaprogramme.com or for you to be able to download directly from our Website, hereafter referred as the “Website”. If you do not accept the provisions of this IP Address and Cookie Policy, you must exit our Website immediately.

Last Updated: 18/03/2019

The Malta Residency Visa Agency, established by the Malta Residency Visa Agency (Establishment) Order under Subsidiary Legislation 497.26, whose offices are situated at Clock Tower, Level 1, Tignè Point, Sliema TP01, Malta (”We”, “Us” “Our” or “MRVA”) collects two types of information about you resulting from your use of its Website (i) personal information, including your name and e-mail address (if registered user) and (ii) aggregate information, this being generated from the practices which We have in place in relation to ‘cookies’ and the Internet Protocol Address (“IP Address”) of its users.

Our practices in relation to the collection and processing of such personal information are set out in Our Privacy Policy as part of terms of use of the Website.

Correspondingly, the practices which We have in place regarding the generation of aggregate information (as mentioned above) are described here in Our IP and Cookie Policy. In order to be able to browse and use the Website, you must expressly agree to the practices set out herein.

(A) IP Address

• What happens when you visit the Website?

Every time you connect to the internet or, if you use an always-on connection, such as broadband or ADSL, when you boot up or restart your computer, you are automatically assigned a unique identifying number known as an IP Address. This IP Address, which contains information regarding the location of your computer on the internet (your country of origin) and the name of your internet service provider (“ISP”), is automatically logged by Our Website.

• What is an IP Address?

When you first started your internet session (i.e. your computer connected to the internet), your computer was automatically assigned a unique number, known as an IP Address. This is your computer’s unique address on the internet. Without such an IP Address, websites would not be able to deliver their content to you as they would not be able to find your computer on the internet. Since each time you disconnect and reconnect to the internet a new IP Address can be automatically assigned to your computer, IP Addresses are not inherently capable of identifying you as an individual (at least, by themselves). An IP Address does, however, contain information regarding the location of your computer on the internet (your country) and the name of your ISP.

• How do We collect your IP Address?

Each time you visit a page on Our Website, your computer sends out a message to Our servers asking for the content. This message sent by your computer also encloses your IP Address as a form of “return address” so that the Website may find your computer in order to send it the requested content. Our web-server automatically logs all these messages.

• What do We do with your IP Address?

When We log your IP Address, the data collected is grouped up with the other logged IP Addresses in order to provide Us with the statistics on the geographic location of visitors to Our Website, which are the most viewed pages and for other statistical reasons. We gather your IP address automatically and store it in log files. These files also contain information relating to your browser type, ISP, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data and the files viewed on Our Website. Collecting this type of information allows Us to generate aggregate information for the purposes of Our Website, including in terms of overall user trends and activities online (such as the number of unique visitors, pages accessed most frequently or the search terms entered). It also allows Us to administer Our Website, diagnose any potential server problems, analyse visitor trends and statistics, and generally help Us to provide you with a better internet experience. IP Addresses are not stored for longer than necessary for the above stated purposes.

(B) Cookies

• Information about Our use of Cookies

Our Website uses cookies and other client-side storages (like local storage, etc.) to distinguish from other users of Our Website. They allow Us to analyse trends and administer the Website to help Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our Website and to improve it at the same time.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. A cookie enables the website to remember users that have already visited. Without a cookie, every time you open a new web page, the server where that page is stored will treat you like a completely new visitor. Cookies allow Us to remember your custom preferences such as your language preference and allow you to complete tasks without having to re-enter your information when browsing in order to make browsing on Our Website easier.

We use the following cookies:

• Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of Our Website. Namely, by way of illustration, they include cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of Our Website and make use of its check-out functionality.

• Analytical/Performance cookies. They allow Us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around Our Website when they are using it. This helps Us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

• Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when your return to the Website. This enables Us to personalise Our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

• Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

• Session cookies. These cookies contain encrypted information to allow Our system to uniquely identify you while you are logged in. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software. These allow Us to process your requests and help Us make sure you are who you say you are after you’ve logged in.

• Third party cookies. These cookies allow Our Website to interact with different websites and providers which may provide them useful information. These sites can be accessed from the Links section of the Website www.maltaresidencevisaprogramme.com

You can find more information about the individual cookies We use and the purposes which We use them in the table below:

Cookie Purpose More Information
lsid_email Your e-mail (if any) to identify registered and logged user. Registration adds advanced functionality (e.g. data synchronisation between devices – desktop, mobile, tablet).
lsid_hash A string to verify you as a logged user.
lsid_innerData A string holding some basic Website data like user’s preferred leagues and teams.
lsid_nickname A user’s nickname (if any).
lsid_persistent Info if a registered user wishes to log in automatically
ts_tz Preferred time zone

Please note that third parties (including advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services or social networks) may also use cookies, over which We have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of Our Website. Moreover, some parts of Our Website may not function properly if you choose not to accept cookies.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you disable cookies, you may still use Our Website, but your ability to use some features or areas of Our Website may be limited. Many browsers allow you to browse privately whereby cookies are automatically erased after you visit a site. The following is a list of the most common browsers and the way in which you can activate private browsing:

• Internet Explorer 8 and later versions: In Private

• Safari 2 and later versions: Private Navigation/Browsing

• Firefox 3.5 and later versions: Private Navigation/Browsing

• Google Chrome 10 and later versions: Incognito

Further information on cookies can be found on various sites such as www.allaboutcookies.com